Filed 9/19/18 P. v. Hernandez-Perez CA4/1
[…] DISPOSITION
Affirmed.
HALLER, Acting P. J.
WE CONCUR:
O'ROURKE, J.
IRION, J.
[1] Further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise noted.
[2] In his opening brief, defendant also contended the vandalism count was time-barred. However, he withdrew this challenge in his reply brief. Accordingly, we will not consider this issue.
[3] A portion of defendant's video recording was played for the jury, but it is not included in the record on appeal.
[4] Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a) authorizes certain professionals to take a "person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention" if the professional has probable cause to believe the person poses a danger to herself or others due to a mental health disorder. (See Fenimore v. Regents of University of California (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1343, fn. 3.)