legal news
[…] establish some fact other than the person’s character or disposition.”  (People
v. Ewoldt
(1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393, fn. omitted.)  Hence, “[a]lthough evidence of prior offenses
may not be introduced solely to prove
criminal disposition or propensity such evidence may properly be admitted
whenever it tends logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference to
establish any fact material for the People or to overcome any material matter
sought to be proved by the defense.”  (>People v. Montalvo (1971)
4 Cal.3d 328, 331-332, italics added.) 


            Entirely apart from Evidence Code
section 1101’s provisions, outright propensity evidence is admissible in
domestic violence cases under Evidence Code section 1109, which generally
provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an
offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the
evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”  “ â€˜[T]he California Legislature has
determined the policy considerations favoring the exclusion of evidence of
uncharged domestic violence offenses are outweighed in criminal domestic
violence cases by the policy considerations favoring the admission of such