legal news
[…] III.


DISCUSSION


A. Section 11379.6, subdivision (a) prohibits participation in any stage of the


process of manufacturing methamphetamine



Hickey claims there is insufficient evidence that she manufactured methamphetamine pursuant to section 11379.6, subdivision (a) because that statute does not prohibit the initial or intermediate steps necessary to manufacture methamphetamine. "The interpretation of a statute's meaning is a question of law that is reviewed de novo." (People v. Germany (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 784, 789.)


Section 11379.6 provides in relevant part:


"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).


[¶] . . . [¶]



"(c) Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who offers to perform an act which is punishable under subdivision (a) shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years."[3]


In People v.