legal news
[…] DISCUSSION

I

Assembly Bill 333

After sentencing, but while this appeal was pending, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill 333, which significantly modified the requirements to prove a gang enhancement under section 186.22, effective January 1, 2022. (People v. Sek (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 657, 663, 665 (Sek).) Defendant argues that the amendments apply retroactively to his case, and that, because the jury convicted him under the prior version of the law, the gang enhancements must be reversed. The Attorney General agrees, as do we.

Section 186.22 provides for enhanced punishment when a person is convicted of an enumerated felony “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members.” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)

Before the enactment of Assembly Bill 333, the statute defined a “ ‘criminal street gang’ ” as “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, . . . having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more [enumerated criminal acts], having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.” (§ 186.22, former subd.