P. v. Holbea
[…] (Dorsey, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 1225.) Defendants are entitled to sentencing decisions made in the exercise of the informed discretion of the sentencing court. [Citations.] [Citation.] A court cannot exercise that informed discretion where it is unaware of the scope of its discretionary powers. (People v. Bruce G. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1247-1248 (Bruce G.).)
Defendant contends the trial court mistakenly believed him presumptively ineligible for probation under (former) section 1203.066, subdivision (c). The contention has merit.
When the crime to which defendant pleaded was committed, section 1203.066 provided in material part:
(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to . . . any of the following persons: [] . . . []
(8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age. [] . . . []
(b) Substantial sexual conduct means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.
(c) Paragraph[] . . . (8) . . . of subdivision (a) shall not apply when the court makes all of the following findings:
(1) The defendant is the victims . . . stepparent . . . .
(2) A grant of probation to the defendant is in the best interest of the child.
(3) Rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible, the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation . . . .
(4) The defendant is removed from the household of the victim until the court determines that the best interests of the victim would be served by returning the defendant to the household of the victim. . . .
(5) There is no threat of physical harm to the child victim if probation is granted. . . . [] . . . []
(d) The existence of any fact that would make a person ineligible for probation under subdivision (a) shall be alleged in the accusatory pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or found to be true by the jury trying the issue of guilt . . . . (Stats. 1997, ch. 817, 13, italics added; see Bruce G., supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1246, fn. 15.)
We agree with defendant that the courts findings reflect its belief that this section governed its decision whether to grant defendant probation.