legal news
[…] Focusing on the language of section 1170.18, subdivision (k) that a felony reduced to a misdemeanor under that section “shall be considered a misdemeanor for all purposes,” Holtzclaw contends the reduction of his petty theft offense must be given collateral retroactive effect to his failure to appear charge. We disagree.

Section 1320.5 provides that “[e]very person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony.” The gravamen of a violation of section 1320.5 is “the defendant’s act of jumping bail and consequent evasion of the court’s process,” not the nature of the crime for which he is ultimately convicted. (People v. Walker (2002) 29 Cal.4th 577, 585 (Walker); People v.