P. v. Hooks
[…] He notes that the jury found him not guilty on count 1, concealing an event affecting the right to an insurance benefit, or lying about his driving record in order to obtain insurance at a rate to which he was not entitled.
In count 3, defendant was charged with preparing a false insurance claim through his submission of a false wage loss verification claim. As the Attorney General points out, the expert witness’s testimony would not have been relevant to this count. And this same claim was one of two theories supporting count 2. In that count, defendant was charged with a violation of section 550, subdivision (a)(1), that he “[k]nowingly present[ed] or cause[d] to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including . . . under a contract of insurance,” either directly or as an aider or abettor.