Filed 4/20/21 P. v. Houk CA2/3
[…] (People v. Taylor (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1195, 1203.) Houk moved his two young children from Los Angeles to Bakersfield, intending to evade the police in full pursuit, hitting a parked car and running many red lights and stop signs, among other traffic violations. Substantial evidence supported his kidnapping convictions.
The jury also convicted Houk on counts 7 and 8, which charged a violation of section 278.5, subdivision (a): “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation” is guilty of a crime punishable by up to three years in prison. The defendant acts maliciously if he wishes to vex, annoy, or injure another, or has the intent to do a wrongful act. (People v.