P. v. Huerta CA1/4
[…] Defendant timely appealed. (Pen. Code, § 1237, subd. (a) [appeal from final judgment of conviction].)
III. DISCUSSION
A. Evidence of Prior Instances of Elder Abuse
Evidence that a defendant committed an uncharged offense ordinarily is inadmissible to prove the defendant’s disposition to commit the charged offense. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) However, the Legislature has created exceptions to this rule in cases involving sexual offenses (id. § 1108), domestic violence, elder abuse, and child abuse (id. § 1109, subd. (a)(1)–(3)).
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(2), provides in relevant part that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving abuse of an elder or dependent person, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other abuse of an elder or dependent person is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(2).)