P. v. Huerta CA1/4
[…] (d)(1).)
In admitting the evidence of defendant’s prior uncharged acts pursuant to section 1109, the trial court implicitly found the evidence to involve “financial abuse” of an elder. Although “financial abuse” is not defined in section 1109, it is defined in the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.) in relevant part as when a person “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both” or “[a]ssists in” such actions. (Id. § 15610.30, subd. (a)(1)–(2).) A person is deemed to have engaged in such actions for a wrongful use “if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” (Id., subd. (b).) Based on these definitions, the trial court correctly found that defendant’s prior uncharged acts constituted “financial abuse” within the meaning of section 1109, subdivision (d)(1).