legal news
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS



/s/ King



J.



We concur:



/s/ Hollenhorst



Acting P.J.



/s/ Miller



J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line Lawyers.







[1] A narcotics detective, however, testified that the part of town where defendant was arrested is not normally a location for rock cocaine to be dealt at.



[2] The jury was instructed that it could find defendant guilty of the lesser offense of possession of a controlled substance in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a).



[3] The 969b packet is named for Penal Code section 969b (969b packet). This section provides: For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, or has been convicted of an act in any other state, which would be punishable as a crime in this State, and has served a term therefor in any state penitentiary, refor





Description A jury convicted defendant of possession for sale of cocaine base (count 1; Health & Saf. Code, 11351.5) and of possession of drug paraphernalia (count 2; Health & Saf. Code, 11364).