legal news
[…] Appellant asserts that denying the motion to substitute counsel without giving him the opportunity to catalogue acts and events beyond the observation of the trial judge deprived him of a fair trial. (Marsden, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 126.) Appellant admits the trial court denied his request for a certificate of probable cause, but argues a certificate was not required here because he made his Marsden request after entering his plea and he did not challenge its validity. (People v. Vera (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 970, 978.)
Section 1237.5 provides that a criminal defendant may only appeal from a plea of guilty or nolo contendere where: (a) the defendant files a written statement presenting “reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings,” and (b) the trial court executes and files a certificate of probable cause. A certificate is not required, however, where the appeal is based on the denial of a motion to suppress evidence or on grounds that arose after entry of the plea that do not affect the plea’s validity. (§ 1538.5; Cal.