legal news
[…] statute and the fine of $500 for second and subsequent offenses.  Therefore, the total fine under section 290.3
is $2,500.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]

>B. 
Weapons Possession Order

Defendant
contends, and the Attorney General agrees, that the trial court’s order that
states defendant is not to “own, possess or have under [his] control any
firearm, deadly weapon, ammunition or related paraphernalia for life” is not
authorized by law.  The Attorney General’s
concession is appropriate.

As the Attorney
General points out, the subject of weapons possession is covered by section
29800, subdivision (a)(1), which states, “Any person who has been convicted of
a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any
other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision
(a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any
narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under
custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”  Section 29810 requires the trial court to
give written notice of the restriction at the time of sentencing.

Section 29800
refers only to firearms.  The trial
court’s order in this case extends beyond firearms and includes “any . . .
deadly weapon, ammunition or related paraphernalia.”