P. v. Ibanga
[…] He made no offer of proof of what evidence he might have offered had he attended trial. Appellant's counsel cross-examined Dr. Rosten, whose testimony was unrefuted. Appellant's absence did not affect the trial court's ruling. There is no likelihood he would have obtained a more favorable result if the court had allowed him to remain in the courtroom during the trial. (SeePeople v. El (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1050.)
Waiver of Jury Trial
Appellant claims that his attorney's waiver of a jury trial violated his statutory and due process rights. Section 2966, subdivision (b) provides in part that, " [t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney." Appellant argues that he is entitled to a jury trial because he did not personally waive the jury. Appellant acknowledges that our decision in People v. Otis (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1174 is controlling law. However, he argues that it was wrongly decided and should be overruled.