legal news
[…] (See People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 76, 78–79 [challenge to a negotiated sentence imposed as part of a plea bargain, regardless of time or manner, “is properly viewed as a challenge to the validity of the plea itself” and therefore requires a certificate of probable cause].)

But the certificate of probable cause requirement set forth in Penal Code section 1237.5 applies only to appeals brought “from a final judgment of conviction” as provided in Penal Code subdivision (a) of section 1237. Appellant’s appeal was brought pursuant to subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 1237, which authorizes an appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” As our Supreme Court has recognized, “[t]he Legislature’s express requirement that a probable cause certificate be obtained before bringing an appeal under section 1237’s subdivision (a), juxtaposed with its omission of such a requirement in section 1237’s subdivision (b), indicates the