legal news
[…] Xavier Becerra, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Michael C. Keller, Margaret E. Maxwell, Supervising Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.


[1] All statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise stated.

[2] Appellant’s judgment of conviction was entered on August 10, 2016. Because he did not file a notice of appeal, the judgment became final 60 days later, on October 9, 2016. (See People v. Smith (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1460, 1465.)

[3] Section 11370.2(c) now provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”





Description Joshua Randall Imig appeals the trial court’s order denying his request to strike a three-year enhancement imposed under (now former) Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) (section 11370.2(c)).