Filed 9/18/18 P. v. Inabnit CA3
[…] He further asserts that section 496d is not excluded under section 1170.18 simply because it is not included in the list of offenses subject to reduction under section 1170.18 and he is therefore entitled to file a new petition to present evidence of the value of the stolen vehicle.
The People responded that Page makes clear that not all violations of section 10851 are eligible for Proposition 47 relief and, in order to establish eligibility for resentencing, a defendant must show not only that the vehicle he was convicted of taking or driving was worth $950 or less (§ 490.2, subd. (a)), but also that the conviction was based on theft of the vehicle rather than on posttheft driving or on a taking without the intent to permanently deprive the owner of possession. The People argue section 496d criminalizes “buy[ing] or receiv[ing] any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion . . . or . . . conceal[ing], sell[ing], withhold[ing], or aid[ing] in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained.” (§ 496d, subd. (a).) It is therefore not a theft statute because it “criminalizes buying, receiving, concealing, selling, withholding, or aiding in concealing, selling or withholding, vehicles that have been stolen or obtained by theft.”