Filed 9/18/18 P. v. Inabnit CA3
[…] [5] The transcript reflects the trial court said, “the upper term of six years doubled pursuant to the strike for a total of six.” Either the court misspoke or there was an error in transcription, as the aggravated term for a violation of section 496d, subdivision (a) is three years. The transcript also reflects the trial court said, “one third of the midterm of eight years doubled to one year four months.” (Italics added.) Again, either the court misspoke or there was an error in transcription, as one-third the midterm for a violation of section 487, subdivision (c) is eight months.
[6] A person violates section 496d, subdivision (a), when he or she “buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained . . . .” (§ 496d, subd. (a).)
[7] Section 484 provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of another . . . is guilty of theft.” (§ 484, subd. (a).)