P. v. Ingalsbe
[…] [4] Appellant also points out that the estimate he prepared for the entire repair was less than the Bureau of Automotive Repairs own estimate for the covered damage alone. This may be true, but the point is irrelevant. The fact that a body shop quotes an unusually low fee to repair damages covered by insurance does not make it any less fraudulent for that shop to include the cost of uninsured repairs in the claim, along with the insured ones.
[5] Section 550(a)(5) provides that: (a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following: [] . . . (5) Knowingly prepare, make, or subscribe any writing, with the intent to present or use it, or to allow it to be presented, in support of any false or fraudulent claim. Section 550(b)(1) provides that: (b) It is unlawful to do, or to knowingly assist or conspire with any person to do, any of the following: [] (1) Present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any material fact.