legal news
[…] [Citation.] Whether defendant used force to gain original possession of the property or to resist attempts to retake the stolen property, force was applied against the guard in furtherance of the robbery and can properly be used to sustain the conviction.” (People v. Estes, supra, 147 Cal.App.3d at p. 28.)


[4] The trial court found that all three of the prior convictions were true. It then dismissed “in furtherance of justice” one of the two burglary convictions for the sole purpose of sentencing.


[5] Section 1192 states that upon “a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”





Description Appellant appeals the judgment sending him to prison for 16 years after a jury convicted him of robbery. Subsequent to the trial, the court found he had three prior "strike"? convictions, three prior serious felony convictions, and two prior prison terms.