Filed 9/4/18 P. v. James CA4/2
[…] (a) “Upon receiving a petition under subdivision (a), the court shall presume the petitioner satisfies the criteria in subdivision (a) unless the party opposing the petition proves by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner does not satisfy the criteria. If the petitioner satisfies the criteria in subdivision (a), the court shall grant the petition to recall the sentence or dismiss the sentence because it is legally invalid unless the court determines that granting the petition would pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11361.8, subd. (b).)
Under amended Health and Safety Code section 11360, subdivision (a)(3), “a person 18 years of age or over may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three, or four years if: [¶] (A) The person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code[.]” Amended Health and Safety Code section 11360, subdivision (a)(3) gives discretion to the sentencing court to treat a conviction of sale of marijuana by an adult defendant as a felony, as opposed to a misdemeanor, if the defendant has a prior conviction requiring that he register as a sex