legal news
[…] There is no indication either party objected to that response. This fact supports an inference that appellant’s trial counsel consented to the response. Indeed, she may even have proposed it. These circumstances support the conclusion that appellant forfeited this claim of error. (See People v. Salazar (2016) 63 Cal.4th 214, 248–249 [defense counsel’s agreement about how to answer jury question forfeits claim of error].)

Appellant argues an objection was not required to preserve this issue for review, citing section 1259, which permits an appellate court to “review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” Under this statute, “failure to object to instructional error forfeits the objection on appeal unless the defendant’s substantial rights are affected. [Citations.] ‘Substantial rights’ are equated with errors resulting in a miscarriage of justice under People v.