P. v. Jimenez
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgments are affirmed.
McCONNELL, P. J.
WE CONCUR:
NARES, J.
AARON, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line Lawyers.
[1] The defendants share the same last names and for the sake of clarity we refer to the defendants by their first names.
[2] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
[3] Sanchez testified it lasted about 15 seconds. Jose testified it lasted about 5 to 10 seconds.
[4] Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."
[5] The court conducted an in camera review of the threat assessment report prepared by Garcia and found it contained no discoverable material.