legal news
[…] Respondent first argues that the appeal should be dismissed, because defendant did not secure a certificate of probable cause pursuant to section 1237.5, and he waived his right to appeal as part of his plea bargain. However, respondent concedes that if we find the appeal cognizable, the matter should be remanded for the trial court to impose a limit on the duration of the no-contact order.
With regard to the requirement that a defendant secure a certificate of probable cause, section 1237.5 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”
Nevertheless, the law recognizes an exception to section 1237.5’s certificate requirement.