Filed 4/26/22 P. v. Jimenez CA4/2
[…] As to the gang offenses, the court found that defendants’ prior convictions and the two convictions by self-admitted Happy Town members comprised the requisite predicate offenses to establish a pattern of criminal activity as defined in CALCRIM No. 1400, the instruction the court relied on for that offense.
DISCUSSION
The parties agree that Assembly Bill 333 should be applied retroactively to this case and that under the new law there is insufficient evidence to support defendants’ convictions under section 186.22(a). We concur with the parties.
Among other things, section 186.22 criminalizes active participation in a “criminal street gang.” (§ 186.22(a); People v. E.H. (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 467, 476 (E.H.).) Section 186.22(a) now penalizes “actively participat[ing] in a criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang . . . .”
As this court recently explained, Assembly Bill 333 amended section 186.22 to impose new requirements for the offense of active gang participation. (E.H., supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at p. 477.) As relevant to the substantive gang offense in section 186.22(a), Assembly Bill 333 “amended the definitions of ‘criminal street gang’ and ‘pattern of criminal gang activity.’” (E.H., at p. 477.) “Previously, the statute defined a ‘criminal street gang,’ as ‘any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons . . . whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.’ (Former § 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.) Assembly Bill 333 narrowed the definition to ‘an ongoing, organized association or group of three or more persons . . . whose members collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity.’ (Assem. Bill 333, § 3, revised § 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.)” (E.H., at p. 477.)