P. v. Johnson
[…] Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(39) provides in part: "serious felony" means any of the following: [¶] (1) Murder or voluntary manslaughter; . . . [and] (39) any attempt to commit a crime listed in this subdivision other than an assault." (Italics added.)
[3] See fn. 2, ante.
[4] There is some confusion about the date of this conviction in the briefs, but based on certified court documents read into the record by the trial court the conviction date was in 1986.
[5] Article I, section 24 of the California Constitution provides in part: "In criminal cases the rights of defendant . . . to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States. This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States." (Italics added.)
[6] See fn. 2, ante.