legal news
[…] While the jurors in this case were ultimately unable to agree beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant personally inflicted a significant or substantial physical injury on N.W., the court did not know that when it ruled on the prosecutor’s in limine motion.
As to the handgun threat, “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person” (Pen. Code, § 1192.7, subd. (c)(8)) and “any felony in which the defendant personally uses a dangerous or deadly weapon” (Pen. Code, § 1192.7, subd. (c)(23)) are deemed equally by statute to be serious and indeed violent felonies (Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (c)(8)).