P. v. Johnson CA2/2
[…] apply the factors set forth in Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez
(1963) 372 U.S. 144 (Mendoza-Martinez). (Smith, at p. 97.)
These factors, which are “‘neither exhaustive nor dispositive’”
(ibid.), include whether the law imposes what has been viewed
traditionally as punishment, creates an affirmative disability or
restraint, promotes the traditional aims of punishment, has a
rational connection to a nonpunitive purpose, or is excessive with
respect to the nonpunitive purpose. (In re Alva (2004) 33 Cal.4th
254, 266-267 (Alva).)
B. Sex offender registration for juvenile offenders
Section 290.008, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who,
on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of
which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a
ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted
commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall
register in accordance with the [Sex Offender Registration] Act.”
The statute imposes a lifetime registration requirement on
juvenile offenders who were committed to the California Youth
Authority3 for an enumerated sex offense. (In re Robert M. (2013)
215 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1182-1183 (Robert M.).)