legal news
[…] Relying on this correct statement of law, the jury could have reasonably concluded, based upon the substantial age difference between appellant and A.S. as well as the facts that he was stranger and a pimp, that A.S. submitted to the sexual acts under duress.

Thus, in light of the totality of the circumstances, we conclude as to counts 5 and 6, there was substantial evidence appellant’s acts of sexual intercourse with A.S. were nonconsensual and he violated section 261, subdivision (a)(2), by committing the requisite acts under the following circumstance, i.e., “[w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of . . . duress” within the meaning of that subdivision. None of appellant’s arguments compel a contrary conclusion.

2. THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY DENIED APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL.