Filed 11/13/18 P. v. Johnson CA4/2
[…] Moreover, the record does not explain whether defendant knew there was marijuana in the package he handed to the passenger or whether he knew of the passenger’s plan to mail it to Ohio. We conclude the court properly denied defendant’s petition.
A. Relevant Law
Prior to the passage of Proposition 64, section 11360 provided that “every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three or four years.” (Former § 11360, subd. (a).) Defendant was sentenced under this former version of section 11360 to the upper term of four years, doubled pursuant to the prior strike conviction.
Proposition 64 reduced the punishment for transportation of marijuana to a period of up to six months in county jail, or a fine of up to $500, or both. (§ 11360, subd. (a)(2).) Under the amended version of section 11360, the imposition of state prison terms is limited to specified circumstances, including if the offense involves “the transport for sale, offer to transport for sale, or attempted transport for sale out of this state, of more than 28.5 grams.” (§ 11360, subd. (a)(3)(D), italics added.)
Proposition 64 allows a defendant convicted before it went into effect, who would have been guilty of a lesser offense under its terms, to petition for a reduction of the conviction and, if still in custody, for resentencing. (§ 11361.8, subd. (a).)