P. v. Jones
[…] We disagree.
Criminal discovery in California is governed principally by Penal Code section 1054 et seq.[2] (In re Littlefield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 122, 129.) Section 1054.3, subdivision (a), requires the defendant and his or her attorney to disclose to the prosecutor [t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons. Section 1054.7 provides: The disclosures . . . shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. Good cause is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement. Persons whom the defense intends to call as witnesses at trial, in the context of section 1054.3, subdivision (a), include all witnesses it reasonably anticipates it is likely to call. . . . [Citation]. (Littlefield, at p. 130.) The facts related to the potential discovery violation in this case are undisputed; thus, we review de novo the issue of whether the trial courts determination that defense counsel violated the discovery statutes was erroneous. (People v. Karriker (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 763, 774 [de novo review where facts are undisputed].)
The record does not show that defense counsel should have disclosed Fraser as an expert witness at least 30 days prior to the trial. For a court to conclude that a party has violated its obligation to disclose, the record must affirmatively demonstrate that a specific witness or witnesses were known to and intended to be called . . . but were undisclosed. (People v.