legal news
[…] [2] In closing argument, defense counsel stated that she had “no doubt that Mr. Zavala, Mr. Rich and Mr. Guzman were victims of crimes. I have no doubt about that whatsoever.”


[3] Evidence Code section 352 provides, “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.”


[4] Evidence Code section 788 provides, in pertinent part, “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .”


[5] In so holding, the Supreme Court stated that a trial court “must review a proffered article to determine whether its contents are within the scope of proper summation.” (People v. Farmer, supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 922, fn. 7.)


[6] CALJIC No. 2.92 provides: