legal news
[…] Defendant failed to demonstrate that he was so concerned about Burick’s failings that his free judgment was overcome and he entered his plea. Defendant was concerned about a lengthy prison sentence


which is not a valid basis to withdraw his plea. The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to withdraw his plea.



DISPOSITION


The judgment is affirmed.


MORRISON , J.


We concur:


DAVIS , Acting P.J.


BUTZ , J.


Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.


Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line Lawyers.


[1] Penal Code section 1331.5 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Any person who is subpoenaed to appear at a session of court, or at the trial of an issue therein, may, in lieu of appearance at the time specified in the subpoena, agree with the party at whose request the subpoena was issued, to appear at another time or upon such notice as may be agreed upon.”





Description Defendant entered a negotiated plea of guilty to worker's compensation applicant fraud, in exchange for dismissal of the remaining counts with a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey, probation with a stipulated 60-day county jail term, and $16,699.57 in victim restitution.