legal news
[…] The trial judge pointed to the testimony of Deputy Trujillo that he was uncertain that Jones held a firearm (as opposed to another object) when he fled S.K.’s residence.

The trial court found, however, that a principal was armed with a firearm pursuant to section 12022, subdivision (a)(1) during the commission of counts 1 and 2. The court also found that Jones was “armed with a firearm in the vehicle” during commission of a street gang crime pursuant to section 12021.5, subdivision (a).

The Attorney General concedes that the firearm finding of section 12021.5, subdivision (a) is not supported by sufficient evidence. Section 12021.5, subdivision (a) punishes: “Every person who carries a loaded or unloaded firearm on his or her person, or in a vehicle, during the commission or attempted commission of any street gang crimes.” The Attorney General points out that there was insufficient evidence that Jones carried a firearm in a vehicle or otherwise during commission of a street gang crime (crimes against S.K.).