Filed 9/25/18 P. v. Joshua CA4/3
[…] (People v. Baeske (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 775, 780-781.) Here, the source of the information was the victim because he alone made the observation. The public employee made no personal observation. The public employee simply entered the hearsay statement of the victim as to what the victim said he observed. A statement made by a third party is not made admissible simply because it is repeated in a public record. The victim’s statement lacked the requisite trustworthiness necessary to qualify under the public records exception to the hearsay rule.
III. Inconsistent Statement Exception
Section 1202 provides, in part, as follows: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.”
Relying on People v. Corella (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 461 (Corella), Joshua asserts the second level of hearsay could be overcome because the statement was inconsistent and would have impeached the victim’s prior identification.