Filed 9/25/18 P. v. Joshua CA4/3
[…] (People v Masters (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1019, 1055.) Hearsay is inadmissible unless it comes within an exception to the hearsay rule. (Ibid., § 1200,
subd. (b).) Multiple hearsay is admissible if each layer falls within an exception to the hearsay rule. (People v. Anderson (2018) 5 Cal.5th 372, 403; § 1201.)
Joshua asserts this hearsay statement was admissible either under the business records exception in section 1271 or under the public records exception in section 1280. He also claims the statement was admissible under the inconsistent statement exception in section 1202. We will address each theory of admissibility.
I. Business Records Exception
Section 1271 provides “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule” if it meets all of the following requirements: “(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
“The object of . . . section 1271 is to eliminate the calling of each witness involved in preparation of the record and substitute the record of the transaction instead. [Citations.]” (County of Sonoma v.