Filed 9/25/18 P. v. Joshua CA4/3
[…] (Hutton v. Brookside Hospital (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 350, 355.)
We conclude the statement contained within the medical record that Joshua sought to admit was inadmissible. The employee who recorded the statement could not permissibly have testified to the victim’s statement. The employee had no personal knowledge as to the victim’s observations. Although the employee may have accurately recorded the victim’s statement, the employee had no basis upon which to guarantee the trustworthiness of the content of the victim’s statement.
II. Public Records Exception
Section 1280 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” The purpose of this hearsay exception is to eliminate the calling of each witness involved in the record’s preparation and instead substitute the record of the transaction. (People v. Nelson (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 698, 708.)