Filed 4/4/06 P. v. Jurado CA5
[…] Reversal for evidentiary error is not required.
III.
INSTRUCTION ON SELF-DEFENSE
Appellant contends the instruction on brandishing a deadly weapon violated due process because it did not include "the essential element ... that the drawing or exhibiting of a weapon must not be done in self-defense ...." Thus he argues both convictions for brandishing a deadly weapon must be reversed.
CALJIC No. 16.290 (exhibiting firearm/deadly weapon), as read to the jury, states:
"Defendant is accused in Counts 3 and 4 of having violated Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) of the Penal Code, a misdemeanor.
"Every person who in the presence of another person draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry or threatening manner or who in any manner unlawfully uses the same in any fight or quarrel is guilty of violation 417 subdivision (a)(1), a misdemeanor.
"It is also alleged that the violation occurred in a public place and that the firearm was – strike that. Strike that paragraph. Ignore that paragraph.
"In order to prove this crime each of the following elements must be proved: One, a person, in the presence of another person, drew or exhibited a deadly weapon other than a firearm; and two, that person did so in a rude, angry or threatening manner."
Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1) states:
"Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days."
A violation of Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1) requires that a defendant draw or exhibit a deadly weapon in a rude, angry, or threatening manner. (People v. Sanders (1995) 11 Cal.4th 475, 542; People v.