P. v. Justice
[…] DISCUSSION
The only issue presented is the failure to instruct the jury with accomplice instructions. Justice argues the failure to give accomplice instructions requires reversal of the judgment. The People argue there was no evidence that Rowden was an accomplice and therefore the instructions were not required.
It does not appear from the record that accomplice instructions were a topic of discussion in the trial court. No party requested the instructions and the trial court did not raise the issue.
Section 1111 provides the basis for our analysis: A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given. The trial court is required to give accomplice instructions sua sponte if the evidence establishes that a witness is an accomplice. (People v. Tobias (2001) 25 Cal.4th 327, 331.)
The pattern accomplice instruction (Judicial Council of Cal. Crim. Jury Instns. (2006-2007), CALCRIM No. 334) warns the jury that the testimony of an accomplice that tends to incriminate the defendant should be viewed with caution. Justice claims this warning was essential to her defense, and its absence led to her conviction. Justice points out that the only substantial evidence tying her to the crime was Rowdens testimony.
As stated in section 1111, a witness is an accomplice if he or she could be charged with the same offense as the defendant, in this case second degree robbery. In order to be chargeable with the identical offense, the witness must be considered a principal under section 31. [Citation.] That section defines principals to include [a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission . ( 31.) An accessory, however, is not liable to prosecution for the identical offense, and so is not an accomplice. [Citation.] (People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 833-834.)
There was no evidence that Rowden directly participated in the robbery, nor was there any evidence that she advised or encouraged its commission.