P. v. Kao
[…] and section 654.
This rule
does not apply when the prosecution does not or could not know of an offense at
the time of the original prosecution. (>People v. Scott (1997) 15 Cal.4th
1188, 1202.) For example, a guilty plea
to rape and attempted murder does not bar prosecution for murder when the
victim dies after the plea. (>Id. at pp. 1201-1202.) Here, the child’s death is an element of
section 273ab.href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2"
title="">[2]
Since the child did not die until after
the first prosecution, section 654 and the Kellett rule do not bar a subsequent prosecution for violating
section 273ab.
Defendant’s
contention regarding section 194 is also without merit. Section 194 provides in pertinent part: “To make the killing either murder or
manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a
day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years
and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not
criminal. The prosecution shall bear the
burden of overcoming this presumption.â€
Defendant claims this bars the later prosecution of section 273ab.
By its
terms, section 194 applies only to murder and manslaughter. Moreover, the prosecution rebutted the
presumption at the preliminary hearing by establishing that that the injuries