P. v. Kendrick CA2/6
[…] (Ibid.) In our review, we focus upon the evidence that was presented, rather than evidence that might have been but was not presented. (People v. Story (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1282, 1299.)
The elements of a violation of section 626.9, subdivision (b) are: 1) the defendant possess a firearm; 2) in an area the defendant knows or reasonably should know is a school zone; 3) without permission of school authorities. (People v. Tapia (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1153, 1159.) Section 626.9, subdivision (h) requires a university or college to “post a prominent notice at primary entrances on noncontiguous property stating that firearms are prohibited on that property pursuant to this subdivision.”
Sufficient evidence exists that Kendrick knew or reasonably should have known that he was driving within a university campus. He drove by signage, photographs of which were admitted into evidence at trial, indicating that he was entering the university and that firearms were prohibited.