legal news
[…] Defendant also claims the response advocates for the prosecution by identifying “specific facts such as Officer Andreazzi’s . . . suspicions of appellant’s violation of a city ordinance and the related legal concepts that apply to those facts.” Finally, he finds the court’s statement, “[r]equesting identification does not necessarily render a detention unlawful,” improperly implies the detention was lawful.
Section 148.9, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Regarding the section 148.9 charge, the primary issue at trial was not whether defendant was detained, but whether his detention was legal.