legal news
[…] On October 31, 2018, we advised Kimmick he had 30 days within which to personally submit any contentions or issues he wished us to consider. After granting a request for extension of time, Kimmick filed a supplemental letter brief on December 17, 2018.

Kimmick alleges in his brief that police officers committed misconduct by telling Kristin that Kimmick had raped someone else before asking her questions, and by “reprimand[ing]” Jennifer when she told the officers it was an “ ‘emotional rape.’ ” We do not agree.

Section 1473.6, subdivision (1)(3) authorizes a person no longer imprisoned or restrained (and, therefore, without standing to petition for a writ of habeas corpus) to file a motion to vacate a judgment when, as Kimmick alleges here, “[n]ewly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case . . . resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment.” Here, we agree with the trial court that, while the conduct of the detectives is “plausibly subject to criticism,” it does not constitute misconduct within the meaning of the statute.