legal news
[…] And in this regard, he claimed the “[p]rosecution breached its promise.” This assertion appears to go to the plea agreement itself, which defendant cannot challenge absent the issuance of a CPC. (See People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1095–1096, 1099–1100 [issues going to plea itself require a CPC; but also recognizing a credit issue can be simply a postplea, noncertificate issue].) In any case, as the trial court observed, section 2933.1 provides that: “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.” (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).) And, kidnapping is a felony offense listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c). (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(14).)