legal news
[…] The court stayed imposition of sentence for all other offenses.


In the present case, defendant was sentenced to three enhancements under section 11370.2: two for prior possession for sale convictions and one for transportation of a controlled substance. Defendant claims section 654 bars the imposition of the enhancement for one of the 1992 incidents, arguing possession for sale and transportation of a controlled substance were based on the same act.


Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 creates sentence enhancements for certain drug offenders with previous drug-related felony convictions. Subdivision (c), relevant here, states: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11378 . . .11379 . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”


Section 654 states: “An act or omission that is punishable in different ways by different provisions of law shall be punished under the provision that provides for the longest potential term of imprisonment, but in no case shall the act or omission be punished under more than one provision.