legal news
[…] Without such a declaration, it is clear that section 654 prohibits defendant from being disadvantaged in any way as a result of the stayed convictions.” (Id. at p. 361.)


We agree that the Legislature intended that section 11370.2 would permit, by its plain language, the enhancement to be triggered by previous convictions for which the offender had never been sentenced to prison, such as cases where a first-time offender had been sentenced to probation. Its plain language also permits the use of multiple enhancements, such as section 11370.2 and Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b), arising from the same offense. (People v. Gokey (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 932, 936.) By extension, the language “whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment” would logically include stayed convictions such as defendant’s possession conviction arising from the 1993 search of his home.[1] Thus, in most circumstances, section 11370.2 would allow the use of stayed convictions as the basis for the enhancement.