legal news
[…] (Pearson, supra, 42 Cal.3d at pp. 362-363.)


The cases respondent cites do not hold otherwise, but address different factual situations. People v. Powell (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 438, held that section 654 did not bar the imposition of a prior prison term enhancement as well as the section 11370.2 enhancement, based on the language “in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 . . . .” People v. Gokey, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 935. addressed the same situation.


In People v. Lopez, (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 844, the defendant was convicted of both offering to sell and transporting cocaine.