legal news
[…] 2. Merits
A crime victim has the right to restitution for losses caused by the defendant. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subds. (b)(13)(A) & (B); People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 652 (Giordano) “[I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court. . . . The court shall order full restitution.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) “unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so . . . .” (§ 1202.4, subd. (g).)
“The defendant has the right to a hearing before a judge to dispute the determination of the amount of restitution.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(l).) “At a victim restitution hearing, a prima facie case for restitution is made by the People based in part on a victim’s testimony on, or other claim or statement of, the amount of his or her economic loss.