Filed 9/12/17 P. v. Laing CA4/2
[…] DISPOSITION
The commitment order is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
MILLER
Acting P. J.
We concur:
CODRINGTON
J.
FIELDS
J.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] The record states 2013 but since the crime occurred in 2014, it is reasonable to assume it was 2015.
[3] We note that after Stevens, section 2962 was amended to allow for the admission of police and probation reports to prove a qualifying offense. (Stats. 2016, c. 430 (S.B.1295), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.)
[4] Evidence Code section 802 provides, “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.”
[5] We also conclude that Sanchez is applicable to this case even though decided after the trial in this matter. As noted in Sanchez, the court was merely “clarifying” the rules regarding Evidence Code sections 801 and 802, which had been distorted in cases such as People v.