legal news
[…] Because we reverse a substantial number of Laiss convictions, including two on which the trial court imposed consecutive sentences, we direct the trial court to resentence Lais. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.



ARONSON, J.



WE CONCUR:



RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J.



IKOLA, J.



Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.



Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line Lawyers.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] Section 6126, subdivision (b), provides, in pertinent part: Any person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, or has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, or has been disbarred, or has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or a county jail.



[2] Given that we determined above in Part II.C. that counts 17 and 18 must be reversed for other evidentiary failings, the surviving count concerning Hunt is count 16.



[3] Justice Kennard wrote, The majoritys overbroad definition would affect a host of common commercial activities.