legal news
[…] We conclude the trial court should have granted appellant’s motion to dismiss, as appellant spent over four actual years in custody before his release to outpatient status.

  1. Legal Background.

When the court orders an NGI defendant committed to a state hospital or treatment facility, “it is required to set a maximum term.” (People v. Lara (2010) 48 Cal.4th 216, 221; see § 1026, subd. (e)(2).) Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), states the “ ‘maximum term of commitment’ shall mean the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted, including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed less any applicable credits .…” (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).) “In other words … [the] maximum term of commitment is equal to the longest term of imprisonment for the crimes which could have been imposed had the defendant been convicted and sentenced rather than found not guilty by reason of insanity.” (People v.