P. v. Lang
[…] [Citation.]" (Canty, at p. 1273, fn. 1.)
Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides:
" Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program. . . ." (Italics added.)
Penal Code section 1210, subdivision (a) provides:
" The term 'nonviolent drug possession offense' means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance . . . . The term 'nonviolent drug possession offense' does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance . . . ." (Italics added.)
In People v.