P. v. Langarica
[…] (People v. Walker (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013, 1024, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in People v. Wilson (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1570.)
Here, the plea agreement specifically stated that the maximum possible custody commitment was five years. Thus, the court erred by sentencing defendant to more than five years on the robbery charge.
II. The Trial Court Did Not Timely Determine the Degree of the Robbery
Defendant argues that this court must declare his conviction to be second degree robbery since the court failed to timely determine the degree. The People concede.
Section 1192 provides: Upon a plea of guilty . . . of a crime . . . divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime [or attempted crime] of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree. The phrase passing sentence is equal in meaning to pronouncing sentence or imposing sentence. (People v. Flores (1974) 12 Cal.3d 85, 93, fns. 5, 6.)
Here, the charging document and the plea agreement did not mention the degree of the robbery.