legal news
[…] Also, just as in Monjaras, Latu acted threateningly with the gun. The surveillance video showed Latu pointing it at the victims, and M. testified the robbers verbally threatened to shoot the victims if they failed to comply. We conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the use of a firearm during the robbery.
B.
Additional Argument to Jury
Latu challenges his conviction for the firearm enhancements, contending the trial court erred in ordering additional argument after the jury stated it was deadlocked.
Under section 1140, a “jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”
“ ‘The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of [juror] agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.