legal news
[…] When we review a claim of insufficient evidence to support a verdict we apply the familiar substantial evidence standard of review. Under that standard we review the entire record, in the light most favorable to the jury's decision. We do not weigh the evidence and we do not make credibility decisions. We simply determine whether there is sufficient substantial evidence in the record from which a reasonable jury could find each element of the offense to have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Nelson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 513, 550; People v. Medina (2009) 46 Cal.4th 913, 919.)
Section 594, subdivision (a) provides:
"(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys. [¶] Whenever a person violates this subdivision with respect to real property, vehicles, signs, fixtures, furnishings, or property belonging to any public entity, as defined by Section 811.2 of the Government Code, or the federal government, it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property."

A person acts maliciously when the person intentionally does a wrongful act or where the person acts with the unlawful intent to annoy or injure someone else. (§ 7, subd. (4).) Direct proof of mental state is not required and it may be established by circumstantial evidence. (People v.