legal news
[…] Failure to object does not bar appellate review of an issue when an objection would have been futile. (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 820; People v. Abbaszadeh (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 642, 648.) Since the trial court proceeded despite vigorous objection by the prosecution, we review defendants’ contention.


Code of Civil Procedure section 223 addresses the examination of prospective jurors in criminal cases. It provides that the court shall conduct the initial examination and the court may limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel.[3] (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.) “Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.” (Ibid.) The trial court’s exercise of its discretion in conducting voir dire “shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution.” (Ibid.)


A juror questionnaire may be used for assisting the voir dire process. (Code Civ. Proc., § 205, subd. (c).)


Voir dire, the legal term describing the process of jury selection, “is itself a combination of two French verbs meaning


‘to see’ and ‘to say.’ [Citation.]” (People v.