legal news
[…] Meadows’s father testified that he looked out the window and saw what he believed to be “two people fighting[.]” The father’s mere belief that the two people were “fighting” does not suggest that Meadows’s testimony had been willfully false. CALJIC No. 2.21.2 was properly refused.


III


Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his Romero motion to strike seven of his eight strikes. He claims that, due to his “peculiar personal circumstances,” he does not come within the spirit of the three strikes law. We disagree.


Section 1385, subdivision (a) states that a judge “may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” The judge “must consider whether, in light of the nature and circumstances of [the defendant’s] present felonies and prior serious and/or violent felony convictions, and the particulars of his background, character, and prospects, the defendant may be deemed outside the scheme’s spirit, in whole