legal news
[…] Background


At the preliminary examination, Meadows testified that he tackled defendant and briefly struggled with him. Defendant “seemed to plead to the fact that he was . . . looking for his girlfriend’s house or something of the sort.”


Defendant moved in limine to admit his statement that he was looking for his girlfriend’s house. He argued that the statement was an excited utterance. (Evid. Code, § 1240.) The People filed opposition. The trial court denied the request, holding that, under the facts of the case, the statement was not spontaneous.


Analysis


Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”


“A spontaneous declaration is admissible, despite its character as hearsay, because of its particular reliability as the immediate product of direct perception, before fading memory or the opportunity for fabrication has intervened.” (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 150; italics added.)